Music & Drama Club

The Grammar School ‘s Music & Drama Club over the last several years has become an “inspirational home” to many students, offering them opportunities to act, sing and dance. Other students also become actively involved in our Musical productions through stage management, make-up, and other activities related to the success of any production.

At the Grammar School we believe that the performing arts are a social experience. Students become involved in teamwork, gain life long experiences, and become integrated into larger social groups. The doors of the Music & Drama Club are open to all of our students, regardless of age, talent or experiences in the performing arts.

The Grammar School’s Music & Drama Club not only produces the school’s annual musical productions, but participates in organizing school assemblies and charity concerts that are held on the school premises or at other venues.

The Grammar School’s previous performances have included a wide range of musicals and variety shows- all successfully produced and executed by the students and staff of the school.

Teachers in charge:

Cleopatra Papa Kyprianou (Music)
Maria Kouzi Aletrari (English)
Martinos Perdikis (Computer )

 

Some of our previous productions:

2000-2001 THE WIZ
2001-2002 OLIVER
2002-2003 ANNIE
2003-2004 FAMOUS SHOW TUNES
2004-2005 HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS
2005-2006 SCROOGE
2006-2007 JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
2007-2008 CHRISTMAS SPECTACULAR
2008-2009 MAMMA MIA
2009-2010 GREASE
2010-2011 35 YEARS OF FAME
2011-2012 ALADDIN
2012-2013 THE LION KING
2013-2014 SHREK
2014-2015 MATILDA
2015-2016 THE GRINCH RETURNS
2016-2017 ADDAMS FAMILY
2017-2018 ANNIE
2018-2019 BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST 2018-2019

 

Director – Cleopatra Papa Kyprianou

Assistants – Maria Kouzi Aletrari & Martinos Perdikis

Choreographers – Celia Charalambous & Zoey Xanthou

Set Design – George Papadopoulos

Lighting Design – Aleksandar Jotović

Sound Engineering  – EventPro

Sound Operator  –  Constantinos Anastasiou

Soundtrack Editing –  Martinos Perdikis

Costumes & Props –  Cleopatra Papa Kyprianou

Make-up – Thalia Christodoulidou

Hair Styles – Maria Koutsoudes & Marya Sphikas

Poster & Program Design – George Asvestas

 

CAST

BELLE – Laura Psara (7A)

BEAST – Alexandros Leontiou (6A)

GASTON – Michael Sarkisian (7A)

LEFOU  – Marcos Psaras (3B)

MAURICE – Andreas Davies (6A)

LUMIERE –  Bella Nicolaides (6A)

COGSWORTH  –  Christina Athanatou (4D)

MRS. POTTS –  Myrofora Andreou (3D)

WARDROBE – Athena Kolias (2A)

BABETTE -Vivienne Kallikas (7A)

SILLY GIRLS –   Xanthia Psalti (6A), Athina Gregoriou (7A), Christina Polycarpou (7A)

MONSIEUR D’ARQUE – Constantinos Antoniou (4A)

BAKER  – Demetris Kosstrin (2A)

BOOKSELLER – Giorgos Charalambides (1D)

LADIES  –  Angelika Kleanthous (2A), Irene Chassapi (3E), Evangelia Amvrosiou (4B), Nicolina Andreou (4C)

 

DANCERS

Marianna Antoniou (1A), Anastasia Foti (1A), Katerina Gregoriou (1A),Ioanna Ioannou (1B), Angelika Kleanthous (2A), Constantina Polychroniou (2B), Despianna Sotiriou (3B), Amalia Manoli (3D), Froso Pavlidou (3E), Nicolina Andreou (4C), Mariyianna Perentou (4C), Rafaella Mavromoustaki (5A), Eleni Ellina (5D), Andrean Konnari (6A), Niovi Michael (6A), Iacovos Philippou (6A), Semeli Pissouriou (6A), Xanthia Psalti (6A),Andrea Charalambous (7A),Athina Gregoriou (7A), Vivienne Kallika (7A), Christina Polycarpou (7A)

 

COMPANY

Ioanna Ioannou (1B), Giorgos Charalambides (1D), Angelika Kleanthous (2A), Maria Christina Korniliou (2A), Demitris Kosstrin (2A), Katerina Lemis (2A), Sophia Amvrosiou (2C), Vivian Christodoulides (2C), Christina Davies (3A), Katerina Popa (3B), Angelika Christou (3C), Nicole Nemitsa (3C), Andreas Alkraimy (3E), Irene Chassapi (3E), Lizetta Demetriou (4A), Sergia Nikolaou (4A), Evangelia Amvrosiou (4B), Irene Fellas (4B),Nicolina Andreou (4C), Christina Veresie (4C) ,Xanthia Psalti (6A), Marina Fantarou (7A),Christina Polycarpou (7A)

 

BACKSTAGE ASSISTANTS

Katerina Yiasemidou (4C), Michele Pieridi (6A), Elisseos Andreou (7A), Ia Armeni (7A), Marie Claire Gregoriou (7A), Themis Houvarta (7A), Kyriakos Ioannou (7A),Stavros Kannavas (7A) ,Zachos Koumoudiou (7A), Alexandros Mavrogenis (7A), Michalis Michaelides (7A), Christos Statiotis (7A)

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You must be logged in Log in »